PARTICIPATING ARTISTS, INSTITUTIONS, TEAMS & LOCATIONS 2017, 2018, 2019 & 2020

INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM

CHINA
Shanghai Minseng Art Institute

FRANCE
Centre Pompidou, Palais de Tokyo, CEA – The French Curators Association, Fondation Cartiér pour lárt Contemporain, Frac Lorraine, Jeu de Paume, Lafayette Anticipations

GERMANY
Berlin Biennial 2018, Documenta 14, Fotografie Forum Frankfurt, Portikus Frankfurt, KW Institute for Contemporary Art

GREAT BRITAIN
Barbican Center, Nottingham Contemporary, Tate Modern, UP Projects

ICELAND
Kling & Bang

ITALY
CASTRO – Contemporary Art Studios Roma

NETHERLANDS
Kunsthalle Amsterdam, A Tale of A Tub, The Office for Curating, 1646 The Hague

RUSSIA
Garage MCA, V-A-C Foundation

SCANDINAVIA (Finland, Sweden & Denmark)
Kunsthal Charlottenborg, Copenhagen Business School, ArkDes – Swedens National Center for Architecture and Design, KIASMA The National Museum of Finland, EMMA-Espoo Museum of Modern Art

USA
Metro Pictures Gallery, Swiss Institute, Performa NY, Magenta Plains Gallery, Endless Editions

The International Program is supported by the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

ARTISTS

ARTISTS 2017

Nils Bech, A K Dolven, Mari Kvien Brunvoll, Ida Ekblad, Veronica Bruce,
Espen Sommer Eide, Danilo Correale (US), Thor Esaissen, Gerasimos Floratos (US), Jan Freuchen, Mattias Härenstam, Toril Johannessen, Nora Joung, Jennie Bergslie, Joar Nango, Sille Storihle, John Benjamin Tallerås, Ingrid Torvund, Nancy Lupo (US), Kamilla Langeland, Edvine Larssen, Hanne Lippard, Hanna Fauske, Marit Roland, Eirik Sæther, Tori Wrånes

ARTISTS 2018

Richard Alexandersson (SE), Hanan Benammar, Siri Borge, Espen Sommer Eide,
Sissel M. Bergh, Anne Marthe Dyvi, A K Dolven, Ina Hagen, Cooking Sections (UK), Marthe Ramm Fortun, Daisuke Kosugi, Are Kalvø (author), LCLA office,
Anne Karin Jortveit, Søssa Jørgensen, Janike Kampevold Larsen, Randi Nygård, Karolin Tampere, Marit Paasche (author), PhD. UiO Timoteus Vermeulen, PhD. Massimiliano Mollona (UK), Monica Winther, Kjetil Berge, Trygve Luktvasslimo, Kristian Tunge


ART BOOK FAIR 2018
85 artist books were presented in collaboration with the invited Bergen Art Book Fair, Mondo Books, Heavy Books and Lodret Vandret (DK)
For details on the fair please enter the 2018 page.

ARTISTS 2019

Alt Går Bra / Tout Va Bien, Vanessa Baird, Kristian Øverland Dahl, Addoley Dzegede (US), Cassius Fadlabi, Ida Madsen Følling, Anna Marie Simgmund Gudmundsdottir, Trond Hugo Haugen, Mette Hellenes, Anna Ihle, Anne Sara Loe, Kobie Nel (SA),
Karin Augusta Nogva, Trine Røssevold, Christina Saquel (FR), Ruben Steinum,
Marthe Elise Stramrud, Kenneth Varpe, Kiyoshi Yamamoto, Ragnhild Aamås

ARTISTS 2020

Jennie Bringaker, Tonje Bøe Birkeland, Esra Düzen, Una Mathiesen Gjerde, Olivia Hernaïz (BR), Ingunn Hvalø Hansen, Marin Håskjold, Anne Karin Jortveit,
Åse Løvgren, Janine Magelssen, Zoë Miller (GE), Wencke Mühleisen, Karen Nikgol, Magnhild Øen Nordahl, Maria Pasenau, Nicole Rafiki, Inger Johanne Rasmussen, Peder Simonsen, Ane Barstad Solvang, Kari Steihaug, Anne-Lise Stenseth, Kristin Tårnesvik og Lene Baadsvig Ørmen.

INSTITUTIONS, ARTIST UNIONS, MUSEUMS, KUNSTHALLES AND GALLERIES BASED IN NORWAY

2017

1857, Entrée Bergen, Bergen Assembly, Bergen Kunsthall & Landmark, Ekebergparken, Galleri Riis, KORO, Kunsthall Trondheim, Kunstmuseet i Nordtrøndelag, LIAF – Lofoten International Art Festival, Lydkunstgalleriet, Munch Museet, Nasjonalmuseet, Nordnorsk Kunstmuseum, Nordnorsk Kunstnersenter, Nordnorske Billedkunstnere – NNBK, NORLA-Norwegian Literature Abroad, Norske Kunstforeninger, Nyksund Kooperativet, OSL contemporary, Prosjektrom Normanns, Kunsthall Stavanger, RAKE visningsrom, Trøndelag Senter for Samtidskunst, SCHLOSS, VISP, Unge Kunstneres Samfund

2018

Screen City Biennial, Bergen Senter for Elektronisk Kunst, Maaretta Jaukuri Foundation, Sámi Dáiddaguovddáš / Sami Center for Contemprary Art, Rogaland Kunstsenter, Galleri KNIPSU, Office for Contemporary Art –OCA, Galleri STANDARD (OSLO), Aldea, Norske Billedkunstnere, Performance Art Bergen – PAB, Stavanger Kunstmuseum, Universitetet i Oslo, Design og Arkitekthøgskolen, Villa Lofoten, Norsk Kulturråd, Nordenfjelske Kunstmuseum, Henie Onstad Kunstsenter, Palmera, Stavanger Kunsthall, RAKE, Nordnorsk Kunstsenter, Bergen Kunsthall, KODE Bergen, Kunsthall Trondheim, Unge Kunstneres Samfund, Trøndelag Bildende Kunstnere, Nasjonalmuseet, NORLA-Norwegian Literature Abroad, VISP

2019

Bildende Kunstneres Forening Hordaland – BKFH, Bergen Assembly, Bærum Kunsthall, Bergen Kunsthall, Harpefoss Hotell, Kunstnernes Hus, Ekebergparken, Romsdalsmuseet, Møre og Romsdal Kunstsenter, Bodø Biennial, Norske Billedkunstnere – NBK, Karthoum Contemporary, Nasjonalmuseet, Unge Kunstneres Samfund, OSL Contemporary, Oslo Open, Sandefjord Kunstforening, KRAFT Bergen, VISP, KODE Bergen, Kulturtanken / Den Kulturelle Skolesekken, Sam Virket Smøla, Hordaland Kunstsenter, Kurant Ålesund, Nasjonale Turistveier, Podium galleri, Universitetet i Oslo, USF Verftet, Kunstfagskulen i Ålesund

2020 – A Covid limited edition with a large exhibition welcoming the public.

Balansekunst, Oslo Byantikvar, Frimurerlosjen, FEMTENSESSE, Fotogalleriet, Nasjonalmuseet, IAWM International Association of Women´s Museums/Kvinnemuseet, Atelierfelleskapet i Lavetthuset, Kvinnemuseet på Kongsvinger, Oslo Open, Astrup Fearnley Museet, Kunstnernes Hus, Munch Museet, Kilden Kjønnsforskning, Hovedøya Kunstsal

THE MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND MUNICIPALITIES

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs Norway / Deputy Director Marianne Kvan
The Embassy in Berlin / Ida Svingen Mo & Dieter Alms
The Embassy in Moscow / Silje Dalehaug
The Consulate General in New York / Ingrid Moe & Ariana Tiziani
The Consulate General in Shanghai / Lingfei Ge

MUNICIPALITIES

Oslo Municipality / Lise Mjøs & Karianne Kampevold Sætre
Nordland County Municipality / Ingelin Noresjø
Bergen Municipality / City Council Julie Andersland & Magnus Bøe Michelsen
Møre and Romsdal County Municipality / Lene T. Mordal & Camilla Wiik
Trondheim Municipality / Kjersti Lerseth & Hilde Berntsen

WORKING TEAM

2017
Tanja Sæter
Helga Marie Nordby – co-curator
Kenneth Varpe – digital & host
Mei Szetu – booking & production
Location 2017: Lofoten, Henningsvær, Svolvær, Trondheim, Bergen and aboard Hurtigruten sailing down the coast.

2018
Tanja Sæter
Charles Aubin – curator
Kenneth Varpe – digital
Maya Økland – booking & production
Location 2018: Lofoten, Kvalnes, Svolvær, Trondheim, Bergen and aboard Hurtigruten sailing down the coast.

2019
Tanja Sæter
Sverre Gullesen – co-curator
Kenneth Varpe – digital & production
Mei Szetu – production
Solveig Lønnseth – booking
Location 2019: Molde, Håholmen, Kristiansund, Bergen and aboard Hurtigruten sailing down the coast.

2020
Tanja Sæter
Kenneth Varpe – digital
Camilla von Køppen – audience communicator
Location: Hovedøya in the Oslo fjord. Local ferry brought the public to the island.
Gorm Heen – production
Johannes Gisvold – production

Screens sponsored by Kunsthall Oslo.

FILM TEAM 2020
Kim Krohn Berle – cinematograpy & sound
Karsten Aniksdal – film editor
David Krøyer – cinematographer & sound
Marin Håskjold – cinematographer

Film from the 2020 edition to be released in the spring of 2021.

COAST CONTEMPORARY IS GENEROUSLY SUPPORTED BY

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs
The Norwegian embassies in Berlin, London, Rome and Paris
The Royal Consulate General in New York
The Municipality of Bergen
KORO
Fritt Ord
Norsk Kulturråd
Vestland Fylkeskommune
Trondheim kommune
Oslo kommune
Stavanger kommune